Fact Check: Did EVM over-count votes in Varanasi during 2019 elections? Know the truth

A video showing a person claiming the fallacy of the EVM went viral on Social Media, but is it true? Read on to know the truth

Fact-Check, True-Scoop-Fact-Check, Varanasi-EVM, Varanasi-EVM-Vote-Overcount, EVM-Elections, Lok Sabha Election 2024, India, Trending, Extra Lens | Fact Check: Did EVM over-count votes in Varanasi during 2019 elections? Know the truth- True Scoop

Varanasi Lok Sabha seat, the constituency where the sitting Prime Minister Narendra Modi, scored victory twice, is once again circulating in the news. A video is going viral on social media in which a person is claiming that in the 2019 Lok Sabha elections held in Varanasi, 11 lakh votes were taken, but 12 lakh 87000 votes were counted in the EVM. This video was shared by several verified and non-verified users on X.

 

In the video a person can be heard saying –For this information, I am citing the example of Narendra Modi, In Varanasi, Modi was contesting elections in which 11 lakh people voted in Modi's election. How much should have come out of the machine? 11 lakh... how many were cast, 12 lakh 87 thousand... that is, 1 lakh 87 thousand votes were cast more than Narendra Modi's constituency Varanasi.

 

In the video, this person further says – This happened in Narendra Modi's constituency and I have the data of 373 Lok Sabha seats, the Election Commission gave it in writing. More votes were cast for 373 Lok Sabha seats than the number of people who cast their votes.

 

 

A verified X-user Jeetu Burdak tagged the Election Commission of India and tweeted - Is this true... In 2019, 11 lakh votes were cast in the Varanasi elections, but 12,87,000 votes were counted in the EVM.

 

 

What is the truth? 

To verify the viral claim, we checked the 'Constituency Wise Summary' of the 2019 Lok Sabha elections on the Election Commission of India website.

 

According to the information given on the website of Election Commission of India, the total number of voters in Varanasi at the time of 2019 Lok Sabha elections was 18,56,791. At the same time, a total of 10,60,829 votes were cast.

During investigation, we also found a tweet from the Election Commission of India which refuted the viral claim. The Election Commission had written in the tweet - A video has come to light regarding the mismatch between the number of voters and the number of votes cast through EVMs in Varanasi during the General Elections 2019. The claim made in the video is completely false and misleading.

 

 

Election Commission of India further wrote in its tweet – Total voters in Varanasi were 18,56,791. Total votes cast and counted in EVMs were-10,58,744 and postal votes-2085

 

Not only this, the Election Commission has also refuted the claim that more votes were cast for 373 Lok Sabha seats than the number of people who cast their votes. The commission wrote in a tweet - Quoting the alleged letter of the Election Commission, it is being claimed that more votes were cast for 373 Lok Sabha seats than the number of people who cast their votes, this is completely wrong and misleading. The Election Commission has not released any such information.

 

It is clear that the claim being made regarding Varanasi Lok Sabha seat in the 2019 Lok Sabha elections is false and misleading. The total number of voters in Varanasi Lok Sabha seat in 2019 was 18 lakh 56 thousand 791. At the same time, a total of 10 lakh 60 thousand 829 votes were cast.

 

Watch the Video:

View post on Twitter

Trending