Jaipur(UNI): Newly-inducted Rajasthan ministers were allocated portfolios in which Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot being assigned nine departments, including finance and home to himself.

On late Wednesday night, Governor Kalyan Singh allocated the portfolios to the council of ministers.

Mr Gehlot also has control over excise, planning, department of personnel, general administration department, information technology among others.

As per the orders issued by Cabinet Secretariat, Deputy Chief Minister Sachin Pilot was allocated the portfolios of Public works, Rural development, Panchayati Raj, Science and Technology and Statistics.

Apart from the Chief Minister and Deputy Chief Minister, 13 cabinet and 10 ministers of state have been allocated portfolios. The move came after Mr Gehlot and Mr Pilot held meetings with Congress president Rahul Gandhi in New Delhi on Wednesday.

BD Kalla has been given Energy, Public Health, Engineering, Ground water, Art, Culture and Archaeology Departments, while Shanti Dhariwal received Urban Development and Housing, Law and Parliamentary Affairs Minister.

Parsadi Lal was named Industry Minister whereas Master Bhanwar Lal Meghwal is the Social Justice and Empowerment Minister.

Lal Chand Kataria is the incharge of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries Departments, while Medical and Health, Information and Public relations departments are with Raghu Sharma.

Pramod Bhaya is Mines Minister. Vishvendra Singh got Tourism and Devsthan department. Harish Chaudhary was allocated Revenue and Ramesh Chand Meena given Food and Civil Supply.

 Anjana Udailal was made Cooperative Minister and was also given Indira Gandhi Canal Project Department, Pratap Singh given Transport and Soldier Welfare Departments while Shale Mohammad given the portfolio of Minority Affairs and Waqf.

Portfolios among the ministers of state were also allocated with Govind Singh Dotasara being made MoS education (independent charge), and was also given Tourism and Devsthan.

Mamta Bhupesh was given Women and Child Development department (independent charge) along with Minority Affairs.

Arjun Singh Bamnia was given Tribal Area Development Department (independent charge) as well as Industry and Public Enterprises Departments.

Bhanwar Singh Bhati was allocated Higher Education (independent charge) and Revenue while Sukhram Bishnoi got forest (independent charge), Environment (independent charge), Food and Civil Supply and Consumer Affairs.

Ashok Chandna got Youth Affairs and Sports (independent charge), Skill Development (independent charge), Transport and Soldier Welfare, Tikaram Jully got Labour (independent charge), Industries and Boilers Inspection (independent charge), Cooperatives and Indira Gandhi Canal Project Department.

Bhajan Lal Jatav has civil defence (independent charge), agriculture, animal husbandry and fisheries, Rajendra Singh Yadav was allocated State Motor Garage (independent charge), Language Department, Social Justice and Empowerment, Calamity Management and Relief Departments while Subhash Garg (RLD) was allocated Technical Education (independent charge), Sanskrit education (independent charge), Medical and Health, Information and Public Relations Department.

You Might Also Like


Editors Choice